Martin v. Martin (Signed Opinion)
[…] Sherree D. Martin moved 14 Petition for Declaratory Judgment at ¶¶65 and 66. 15 Id. at ¶67. 13 to alter or amend the circuit court’s order removing her from her fiduciary roles pursuant to Rule 59(e) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure, and this motion was denied. It is this denial of her Rule 59(e) motion that Sherree D. Martin appeals to this court in Case No. 21-0757. Initially, we note that Sherree D. Martin filed the Petition for Declaratory Judgment pursuant to West Virginia Code § 55-13-4(c), which allows a party to file a declaratory judgment action in order “[t]o determine any question arising in the administration of [an] estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings.” Id. Although Carl J. Martin, II, alleged that by filing such declaratory judgment action, Sherree D. Martin breached her fiduciary duties, we disagree.