Martin v. Martin (Signed Opinion)
[…] A taxable estate must pay the taxes on all property includable in that estate. I.R.C. § 2001. Petitioners acknowledge that the value of Shirley A. Martin’s taxable estate 21 “shall include the property making up the [Carl Martin] Trust.” 18 I.R.C. § 2207A(a) authorizes a decedent’s estate to “to recover” federal estate tax paid in cases like the one at issue in the instant case. I.R.C. § 2207A(a)(1) provides as follows: (1) In general.—If any part of the gross estate consists of property the value of which is includable in the gross estate by reason of Section 2044 (relating to certain property for which marital deduction was previously allowed), the decedent’s estate shall be entitled to recover from the person receiving the property the amount by which – (A) the total tax under this chapter which has been paid, exceeds (B) the total tax under the chapter which would have been payable if the value of such property had not been included in the gross estate. There is no dispute that the gross Shirley Martin Estate included the value of the Carl Martin Trust by reason of I.R.C. § 2044. Therefore, the Shirley Martin Estate is entitled to recover from the Carl Martin Trust the amount of federal estate tax attributable to the inclusion of the Carl Martin Trust. I.R.C. § 2207A(a)(1). Petitioners argue, however, that recovery is not “required” and may be waived pursuant to I.R.C. § 2207A(a)(2), which provides as follows: “(2) Decedent may otherwise direct.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to any property to the extent that the decedent in his will (or a revocable trust) specifically indicates an intent to waive any right of recovery under this subchapter with respect to such property.” Brief of Petitioners Carl J. Martin, II, Teresa A. Martin Pike, Patrick Stephen Martin, Carl Robert Martin, Carli Jo Martin, Jasmine Pike, and Sophia Pike at p. 4. 18 22 In order for Shirley A. Martin to waive the right of recovery, she must have “specifically indicate[d] an intent to waive any