Martin v. Martin (Signed Opinion)
[…] In her Petition for Declaratory Judgment, Sherree D. Martin referred to herself as the Executor of the Estate of Shirley A. Martin. In the proceedings before the circuit court, she was referred to as both the Executrix and the Executor. For ease of reference and consistency, we refer to her as the Executor of the Shirley Martin Estate. 4 The Shirley Martin Trust was amended four (4) times. The amendments occurred in 2003, 2005, 2010, and 2016. 5 The Petition for Declaratory Judgment was filed pursuant to West Virginia Code § 55-13-4(c), which provides as follows: 6 Any person interested as or through an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin or cestui que trust, in the administration of a trust, or of the estate of a decedent, an infant, lunatic or insolvent, may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto: … (c) To determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings. 3 declaratory judgment with respect to the following three issues: (1) the construction and meaning of Article III of Shirley Martin’s will, which directed Sherree D. Martin as the Executor to “sell [Shirley A. Martin’s] residence property;” (2) a determination as to what Shirley A. Martin meant