State v. Reeder (Signed Opinion)
[…] Specifically, the circuit court contends that it has the authority to decide this question because it heard the evidence presented during the mercy phase of trial and it has the ability to grant or decline mercy where a defendant pleads guilty to first-degree murder. 8 Both Mr. Reeder and the State disagree with the circuit court’s West Virginia Code § 62-3-15 explicitly provides the trial court the authority to decide whether a defendant receives mercy if the defendant pleads guilty to first-degree murder. See id. (providing “[t]hat if the accused pleads guilty of murder of the first degree, the court may, in its discretion, provide that such person shall be eligible for 8 4 position and argue that when a jury finds a defendant guilty of first-degree murder, a jury has the sole authority to decide whether a defendant receives mercy. We agree with Mr. Reeder and the State. 9 To answer this certified question, we must examine West Virginia Code § 62-3-15. West Virginia Code § 62-3-15 tempers the life sentence penalty for first-degree murder, 10 and provides, in relevant part: If a person indicted for murder be found by the jury guilty thereof, they shall in their verdict find whether he or she is guilty of murder of the first degree or second degree. If the person indicted for murder is found by the jury guilty thereof, and if the jury find in their verdict that he or she is guilty of murder of the first degree, or if a person indicted for murder pleads guilty of murder of the first degree, he or she shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for life, and he or she, notwithstanding the provisions of article twelve, [§§ 62-12-1 et seq.] chapter sixty-two of this code, shall not be parole in accordance with the provisions of said article twelve, and, if the court so provides, such person shall be eligible for parole in accordance with the provisions of said article twelve in the same manner and with like effect as if such person had been found guilty by the verdict of a jury and the jury had recommended mercy, except that, notwithstanding any provision of said article twelve or any other provision of this code to the contrary, such person shall not be eligible for parole until he or she has served fifteen years.”). Mr. Reeder argues that we should answer the certified question in the negative pursuant to both West Virginia Code § 62-3-15 and the Constitutions of the United States and West Virginia. However, this issue may be disposed of on nonconstitutional grounds.