State v. Reeder (Signed Opinion)
[…] Syl. pt. 4, McLaughlin, 226 W. Va. 229, 700 S.E.2d 289. Because we have concluded that a jury has the sole authority to decide whether a defendant receives mercy during a first-degree murder trial and the mercy verdict must be unanimous, we must next determine the appropriate course if a jury cannot reach a unanimous decision. West Virginia Code § 62-3-7 provides, in pertinent part, that “in any criminal case the court may discharge the jury, when it appears that they cannot agree in a verdict, or that there is manifest necessity for such discharge.” W. Va. Code § 62-3-7. Moreover, while we have recognized that a circuit court may bifurcate the guilt phase and 8 the mercy phase in any case where a jury is required to make a finding as to mercy, the same jury need not consider the two phases.