State v. Reeder (Signed Opinion)
[…] Elder, 152 W. Va. 571, 165 S.E.2d 108 (1968) (“Where the language of a statute is clear and without ambiguity the plain meaning is to be accepted without resorting to the rules of interpretation.”). While the Legislature used the term “recommend” mercy, the mandatory statutory language demonstrates that the Legislature meant this recommendation to be binding on the trial court. See W. Va. Code § 62-3-15 (“[I]f such recommendation is added to their verdict, such person shall be eligible for parole in accordance with the provisions of said article twelve, except that, notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, such person shall not be eligible for parole until he or she has served fifteen years[.]” (emphasis added)). See also State v.