WW Consultants, Inc. v. Pocahontas County Public Service District (Signed Opinion)
[…] Id. (emphasis added). See also Syl. pt. 1, Nelson v. W. Va. Pub. Emps. Ins. Bd., 171 W. Va. 445, 300 S.E.2d 86 (1982) (“It is well established that the word ‘shall,’ in the absence of language in the statute showing a contrary intent on the part of the Legislature, should be afforded a mandatory connotation.”). This provision also provides an exception to several liability under which contribution shall be available when two or more defendants “consciously conspire and deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act or omission.” W. Va. Code § 55-7-13c(a). Another exception, set out in paragraph 13c(e), applies when a party’s liability has been reallocated under paragraph 13c(d). 30 A right to contribution may also be provided by contract. See W. Va. Code § 55-7-13c(f) (“This section does not affect, impair[,] or abrogate any right of indemnity or contribution arising out of any contract or agreement or any right of indemnity otherwise Under West Virginia Code § 55-7-13c(e), “[a] party whose liability is reallocated under subsection (d) of this section is nonetheless subject to contribution and to any continuing liability to the plaintiff on the judgment.” Subsection 13c(d) allows for reallocation within a certain timeframe “if a plaintiff through good faith efforts is unable to collect from a liable defendant . . . .” W. Va. Code § 55-7-13c(d). 30 38 provided by law.”). Furthermore, the Legislature established a method for allocating fault to nonparties. See W. Va. Code § 55-7-13d.