State v. Michael C. (Signed Opinion)
[…] West Virginia Code section 61-8D-3(b) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f any parent, guardian or custodian shall abuse a child and by such abuse cause said child serious bodily injury as such term is defined in section one, article eight-b of this chapter, then such parent, guardian or custodian shall be guilty of a felony[.]” 6 5 Id. The factual basis for the Virginia charge was that T.E. failed to feed, or properly feed, her six-month-old child, and failed to provide her with necessary medical care.