In re K.C. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Further, petitioner argues that the circuit court should not have considered hearsay testimony regarding the child’s disclosures. Lastly, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating his parental rights when less-restrictive alternative dispositions were available. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate parental rights upon finding that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the children’s welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(d) provides that a circuit court may find that there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse and neglect can be substantially corrected when the abusing parent has “demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the problems of abuse or neglect on [his or her] own or with help.” Here, petitioner fails to demonstrate that the circuit court erred in terminating his parental rights.