In re G.M. and S.M. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] As with petitioner’s testimony, we decline to disrupt the circuit court’s credibility assessment of the CPS worker. Id. Lastly, we note that Ms. Nelson gave petitioner an extremely poor prognosis for attaining minimally adequate parenting and opined that he lacked the motivation or willingness to change or correct his parenting deficiencies. Accordingly, we find no error in the circuit court’s decision to deny petitioner’s request for an improvement period. The evidence as presented above likewise supports the termination of petitioner’s parental rights. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate parental, custodial, and guardianship rights upon finding that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the children’s welfare. Here, we find that petitioner demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the problems of abuse and neglect on his own or with help. See W. Va. Code § 49-4-604(d) (indicating that there is no reasonable likelihood conditions can be corrected when the abusing parent has “demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the problems of abuse or neglect on [his or her] own or with help.”). While petitioner was not granted an improvement period, he was granted services, and the circuit court determined that his compliance with the same was not sufficient to warrant returning the children to his care.