Annotate this Case
[…] Mr. Starer supported his motion for summary judgment with an additional affidavit, dated July 30, 2021. 8 This response was not included in the appendix filed with Historic Arms’s petition. The Gusts moved to supplement that appendix to include various material, including their supplemental opposition to Historic Arms’s motion to dismiss and Mr. Starer’s motion for summary judgment. On September 23, 2022, the Court denied the Gusts’ motion as moot, see W. Va. R. App. Pro. 16, and ordered the supplemental appendix filed. 9 W. Va. Code § 23-2-6 (2022) (stating, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny employer subject to this chapter who procures and continuously maintains workers’ compensation insurance as required by this chapter or who elects to make direct payments of compensation as provided in this section is not liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for the injury or death of any employee. . . .”). 10 See W. Va.