Annotate this Case
[…] Starer’s motion for summary judgment. On September 23, 2022, the Court denied the Gusts’ motion as moot, see W. Va. R. App. Pro. 16, and ordered the supplemental appendix filed. 9 W. Va. Code § 23-2-6 (2022) (stating, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny employer subject to this chapter who procures and continuously maintains workers’ compensation insurance as required by this chapter or who elects to make direct payments of compensation as provided in this section is not liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for the injury or death of any employee. . . .”). 10 See W. Va. Code § 23-2-6a (1949) (“The immunity from liability set out in the preceding section [§ 23-2-6] shall extend to every officer, manager, agent, representative or employee of such employer when he is acting in furtherance of the employer’s business and does not inflict an injury with deliberate intention.”). The Gusts did not allege a “deliberate intent” claim. See W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2) (2015). 3 “[c]learly, Defendant Starer may have been wearing more than one hat during the time in question” as he “was not only the manager of Panthera . . . but also Historic Arms’ [sic] Vice President.”