Ball v. United Financial Casualty Co. (Signed Opinion)
[…] (Emphasis added); see Ball, 31 F.4th at 167. West Virginia Code § 17D-4-2, “in turn, specifies the minimum amount of liability coverage that must be provided pursuant to [§ 17D-4-12(b)(2)’s] requirement – $25,000, as relevant here.” Ball, 31 F.4th at 168; see W. Va. Code § 17D-4-2(b)(2), in part (“‘proof of financial responsibility’ means proof of ability to respond in damages for liability, on account of accident occurring subsequent to the effective date of the proof, arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer in the amount of $25,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident”). 6 insurance coverage [of $25,000] required by state law but operative as to any amount above the state’s mandatory minimum limits.” J.A. 492. Ball, 31 F.4th at 165-67 (footnotes and emphasis added).