Ball v. United Financial Casualty Co. (Signed Opinion)
[…] United Financial denied coverage and commenced an action in [the United States District Court for the Southern District of West Virginia] against the named insureds, Milton Hardware and Builders Discount, LLC, as well as Perry and Ball, seeking a declaratory judgment that it had no obligation to cover Perry’s liability to Ball. It asserted that coverage for Perry’s liability to Ball was barred by two exclusions in the policy—a 2 “Worker’s Compensation” exclusion and an “Employee Indemnification 3 and Employer’s Liability” exclusion. Ball filed a crossclaim against Perry, West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(h) provides that “[t]he provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section do not apply to any policy of insurance to the extent that it covers the liability of an employer to his or her employees under any workers’ compensation law.” 2 3 West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: No policy or contract of bodily injury liability insurance, or of property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle, may be issued or delivered in this state to the Continued . . . 3 seeking damages for his negligence, and a counterclaim against United Financial for a declaratory judgment that, among other things, the Worker’s Compensation exclusion did not apply and that the Employee Indemnification and Employer’s Liability exclusion violated West Virginia