Ball v. United Financial Casualty Co. (Signed Opinion)
[…] III. Discussion Although the Fourth Circuit found that application of the Employee Indemnification and Employer’s Liability exclusion to permissive users of an insured vehicle contravened West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a) and was, therefore, unenforceable, Ball, 31 F.4th at 166,7 we are being asked to determine to what degree, if any, the exclusion nonetheless applies to limit the amount of liability coverage available to Perry, the nonemployee permissive user of Milton Hardware’s vehicle who allegedly negligently caused injuries to Ball, a Milton Hardware employee. West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a) plainly requires all motor vehicle insurance policies to insure permissive users of insured vehicles “against liability for death or bodily injury sustained . . . within the coverage of the policy . . . as a result of negligence in the operation or use of such vehicle by” the permissive user. Id. (emphasis added).