In re D.A. and J.A.-1 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Id. (citation omitted). Edward B. concerned a dispositional order that failed to include specific findings required for termination of parental rights. Id. at 62930, 558 S.E.2d at 628-29. Although that is not the exact situation at issue in the current matter, it is nonetheless instructive because, here, the circuit court made insufficient findings as to how, exactly, petitioner neglected the children. 4 The mother achieved reunification with the children, and the permanency plan is for the children to remain in her care. 2 West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines “[n]eglected child,” in relevant part, as a child “[w]hose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the child’s parent . . . to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, supervision, medical care, or education.” Looking to the circuit court’s ruling concerning petitioner’s neglect, there are no specific findings as to how petitioner harmed or threatened the children’s physical or mental health by failing to supply them with any of the necessities listed in the applicable statute.