In re B.J., K.E., and L.G. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] To the extent petitioner claims that the family case plan was somehow deficient, we find no error. The record is clear that the DHHR attempted to provide services to petitioner but that she evaded the service providers’ various efforts at contacting her and failed to maintain contact with the DHHR. We likewise find that petitioner is not entitled to relief based upon the lack of a written motion to terminate her parental rights. In support of her argument, petitioner cites West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(c)(1), which provides: Upon the filing of the verified petition seeking to have the parental rights terminated, the court shall set a hearing on the petition. A copy of the petition and notice of the date, time and place of the hearing on the petition shall be personally served on any respondent at least twenty days prior to the date set for the hearing. Petitioner’s reliance upon this code section is misplaced as it does not require the filing of a written motion to terminate a respondent parent’s parental rights prior to the dispositional hearing.