In re A.B.-1 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] On appeal, petitioner asserts that this finding was in error because he alleges that he corrected the conditions by obtaining a home. As set forth above, this argument is unavailing, given that petitioner’s issues encompassed more than simply a lack of housing and extended to a general failure to provide for the child’s basic needs. Petitioner also relies on our recent decision in In re S.C., 245 W. Va. 677, --, 865 S.E.2d 79, 92 (2021), in which we explained that termination under West Virginia Code § 49-4604(c)(6) “must be anchored by a finding that there is ‘[n]o reasonable likelihood that conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected.’” Petitioner’s reliance on this case, however, is misplaced. As set forth above, the court made this finding upon substantial evidence, while in S.C., the circuit court did not make a finding in this regard. Id.