City of Wheeling v. Public Service Commission (Signed Opinion)
[…] Where the Legislature’s intent is not clear, and the statute’s language is ambiguous, we must construe the statute before applying it. “The primary object in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” Syl. pt. 1, Smith v. State Workmen’s Compensation Comm’r, 159 W. Va. 108, 219 S.E.2d 361 (1975). See also Syl. pt. 9 1, Farley v. Buckalew, 186 W. Va. 693, 414 S.E.2d 454 (1992) (“A statute that is ambiguous must be construed before it can be applied.”). West Virginia Code § 24-2-1(b)(6) provides that “[t]he 120-day period for resolution of the dispute may be tolled by the [PSC] until the necessary information showing the basis of the rates, fees, and charges or other information required by the [PSC] is filed[.]” This Court has held: It is the duty of a court to construe a statute according to its true intent, and give to it such construction as will uphold the law and further justice.