In re M.M., D.T., and W.T. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] D.T. and W.T.’s father’s parental rights were also terminated below. According to the parties, the permanency plan for the children is adoption by their maternal grandmother. 4 W.T. was an abused and neglected child, there was never a proper adjudicatory hearing where the DHHR was required to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that petitioner abused and/or neglected W.T. See W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(i) (requiring the circuit court to determine “whether the child is abused or neglected and whether the respondent is abusing, neglecting, or, if applicable, a battered parent,” and that “[t]he findings must be based upon conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition and proven by clear and convincing evidence”). Accordingly, although the court ultimately found that petitioner abused and neglected all three children, this finding is erroneous in regard to W.T. because of the failure to hold the DHHR to the applicable burden of proof.