Karen's Cookie Carnival, Inc. v. West Virginia Lottery Commission (Memorandum Decision)
[…] See W. Va. R. App. Proc. 21. Petitioner, which was under the same ownership and in the same location as Phillip Mann Realty, Inc. (“Mann Realty”), obtained a LVL license in 2002. In 2009 petitioner was issued a civil penalty warning letter for cashing patrons’ checks to be used in LVL terminals in violation of West Virginia Code § 29-22B-702(10), which provides, in relevant part: In addition to the general duties imposed on all licensees in § 29-22B-701 of this code, a limited video lottery retailer shall: . . . (10) Provide no access by a player to an automated teller machine (ATM) in the restricted access adult-only facility where video lottery games are played, accept no credit card or debit card from a player for the exchange or purchase of video lottery game credits or for an advance of coins or currency to be utilized by a player to play video lottery games, and extend no credit, in any manner, to a player so as to enable the player to play a video lottery game; . . . . In 2018, a former employee of petitioner reported that it was common practice for petitioner to 1 Petitioner is represented by Johnson W. Gabhart, and the Commission is represented by Patrick Morrisey and Cassandra L. Means. 1 accept checks and provide proceeds to patrons for LVL play.