In re R.R., M.R., B.H., T.H., and E.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] While petitioner is correct that the DHHR worker testified initially that she did not believe that the children were in danger, she later clarified that she thought the parents’ home was unsafe for A.H. The worker stated that she anticipated that the parents’ home could be “verbally or emotionally” unsafe for the child. Indeed, the instant petition was filed after A.H. left the parents’ home and filed an emancipation petition, leading to a CPS investigation. Once the circuit court made a finding of abuse against A.H., pursuant to W. Va. Code § 49-4-602(a)(3), it “shall order the removal of the child[ren], pending final disposition, if it finds that there exists imminent danger to the physical well-being of the child.” Petitioner argues on appeal that A.H. was no longer residing in his residence and, therefore, she was not in imminent danger in the residence. This argument is refuted by the record. A.H. had been residing with her grandmother for a few weeks at the time of the abuse and neglect petition.