In re R.R., M.R., B.H., T.H., and E.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The record shows that no motions were made for separate guardians ad litem to be appointed for each child and that the appointed guardian ad litem was adequately involved with each child as she worked toward each child’s best interests. The fact that the guardian represented all children does not, in and of itself, present a conflict of interest. While petitioner claims that the children had differing interests than A.H. and were denied the right to be heard at hearings, he provides no evidence to support his claims and makes no citations to the record, in violation of 4 West Virginia Code § 49-4-602(a)(4)(B) provides, in part, that “[t]he initial order directing custody . . . shall state: [w]hether or not the department made reasonable efforts to preserve the family and prevent the placement or that the emergency situation made those efforts unreasonable or impossible.” 5 Rule 10(c)(7) of the Rules of Appellate Procedure. Moreover, there is no evidence on the record that the guardian failed to carry out her responsibilities of protecting any of the children’s rights.