In re R.R., M.R., B.H., T.H., and E.H. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner acknowledges that a DHHR worker testified as to a few separate incidents which the court relied on regarding the parents and their eldest child, A.H., but maintains that the worker stated she did not believe the children were in danger. As such, petitioner contends that these incidents were insufficient for a factual finding of imminent physical danger of the children. We find, however, that these arguments do not entitle petitioner to relief. According to West Virginia Code § 49-4-602(a)(1), the circuit court may order the removal of a child if it finds that “there exists imminent danger to the physical well-being of the child” and “[t]here are no reasonably available alternatives to removal of the child, including, but not limited to, the provision of medical, psychiatric, psychological or homemaking services in the child’s present custody.” West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines “[i]mminent danger to the physical wellbeing of the child” to mean “an emergency situation in which the welfare or the life of the child is threatened.”