State of West Virginia v. Nathaniel Edward Burroughs (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, in part, State v. Guthrie, 194 W. Va. 657, 461 S.E.2d 163 (1995). 4 See State v. Juntilla, 227 W. Va. 492, 497, 711 S.E.2d 562, 567 (2011) (“The Court applies a de novo standard of review to the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal based upon the sufficiency of the evidence.”). 5 West Virginia Code § 61-2-10 provides, in part: “If any person in the commission of, or attempt to commit a felony, unlawfully shoot[s], stab[s], cut[s] or wound[s] another person, he shall be guilty of a felony[.]” 6 See Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Wallace, 205 W. Va. 155, 517 S.E.2d 20 (1999). 3 is clear that the person identified in the first count—the victim, Mary Scarberry—is the same victim described in the second count.