In re Z.A. and M.A. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner appears to blame the DHHR for failing to address his lack of suitable housing by arguing that it did not visit his empty, unoccupied trailer that had no working utilities—an obvious waste of time. Not only is this argument absurd but it also ignores the fact that petitioner was charged with completing the terms and conditions of his improvement period—not the DHHR. See W. Va. Code § 49-4-610(4)(A) (“[T]he respondent shall be responsible for the initiation and completion of all terms of the improvement period.”). Petitioner complains that the DHHR workers testified that they changed their focus away from reunification in light of his failure to obtain adequate housing.