In re A.S.-1, C.S., E.S., and J.S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner contends that she was struggling as a victim of domestic violence and that she had demonstrated that she wanted to end her relationship with the father of A.S.-1 and C.S., who had physically harmed her. Petitioner points to her participation in parenting and domestic violence classes as evidence of this. As such, petitioner asserts that she showed sufficient improvement to warrant the granting of an improvement period. Upon our review, we find that petitioner is entitled to no relief. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that the circuit court may grant a parent a post-adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” “This Court has explained that ‘an improvement period in the context of abuse and neglect proceedings is viewed as an opportunity for the . . . parent to modify his/her behavior so as to correct the conditions of abuse and/or neglect with which he/she has been charged.’” In re Kaitlyn P., 225 W.