State of West Virginia v. Andrew Douglas Wells (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner was free to leave at any time during his interview and he does not claim that the officers made him any promises, threatened him, or physically abused him. Hence, having examined both the police officer’s conduct and petitioner’s particular characteristics, we find no coercive police activity or that petitioner’s will was overborne by the troopers’ words or actions. Petitioner also argues that his confession was involuntary because the troopers violated the prompt presentment rule, West Virginia Code § 62-1-5(a)(1), by failing to present him to a magistrate for more than seven hours after his arrival at the police barracks. West Virginia Code § 62-1-5(a)(1) provides that an “officer . . . making an arrest . . . shall take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a magistrate of the county where the arrest is made.” “Our prompt presentment rule contained in W.Va. Code, 62-1-5 . . . is triggered when an accused is 2 placed under arrest. Furthermore, once a defendant is in police custody with sufficient probable cause to warrant an arrest, the prompt presentment rule is also triggered.” Syl. Pt. 2, State v.