Annotate this Case
[…] Respondents counter that the circuit court’s ruling does not violate or otherwise implicate the MPLA because the statute, by its own terms, imposes pre-suit notice requirements, with which respondents undisputedly complied in this case. 9 Respondents further contend that they complied with West Virginia Rule of Civil Procedure 26 10 when they promptly supplemented the expert 9 See W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(a) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no person may file a medical professional liability action against any health care provider without complying with the provisions of this section.”); Syl. Pt. 4, State ex rel. PrimeCare Med. of W. Va., Inc. v. Faircloth, 242 W. Va. 335, 835 S.E.2d 579 (2019) (“Pursuant to W. Va.