Earl C. v. Donnie Ames, Superintendent, Mt. Olive Correctional Complex (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Although petitioner describes the circuit court’s findings as “limited” due to (1) its belief that the April 15, 2011, amended commitment order contained an error regarding the length of petitioner’s aggregate sentence and (2) its incorrect reading of the February 10, 2011, hearing transcript, we find that petitioner’s argument is not that the circuit court failed to make sufficient findings but that it erred to the conflict between the April 7, 2011, amended sentencing order and the April 15, 2011, amended commitment order regarding the length of the aggregate sentence. 6 West Virginia Code § 53-4A-7(c) provides, in pertinent part: When the court [in a post-conviction habeas corpus proceeding] determines to deny or grant relief . . ., the court shall enter an appropriate order . . . . In any order entered in accordance with the provisions of this section, the court shall make specific findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to each contention or contentions and grounds (in fact or law) advanced, shall clearly state the grounds upon which the matter was determined, and shall state whether a federal and/or state right was presented and decided. 4 in finding that his sentence, as reflected in the April 15, 2011, amended commitment order, was incorrect as a result of a typographical error.