In re R.K. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Rule 36(a) of the West Virginia Rules of Procedure for Child Abuse and Neglect Proceedings requires that [a]t the conclusion of the disposition hearing, the court shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law, in writing or on the record, as to the appropriate disposition in accordance with the provisions of W. Va. Code § 49-4-604. The court shall enter a disposition order, including findings of fact and conclusions of law, within ten (10) days of the conclusion of the hearing. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c) sets forth the various dispositions to be imposed at the conclusion of abuse and neglect proceedings. Relevant to petitioner’s disposition, in order to terminate a parent’s parental rights, the circuit court must find that “there was no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the welfare of the child. W. Va. Code § 49-4604(c)(6). West Virginia Code § 49-4-604 includes other factors that the circuit court must consider prior to the termination of a parent’s parental rights.