West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc. v. Gaujot (Separate)
[…] Id. at 455 (internal quotation marks omitted). However, such evidence must be reliable. “Its permissibility turns not on the form a proceeding takes—be it a class or individual action—but on the degree to which the evidence is reliable in proving or disproving the elements of the relevant cause of action.” Ibid. In this case, the “average cost” relied upon by the circuit court was unreliable because it rested on a flawed assumption that West Virginia Code § 16-29-2 did not meaningfully change on June 6, 2014. During the Class Period, the relevant portion of West Virginia Code § 16-29-2 provided as follows: The provider shall be reimbursed by the person requesting in writing a copy of the records at the time of delivery for all reasonable expenses incurred in complying with this article: Provided, That the cost may not exceed seventy-five cents per page for the copying of any record or records which have already been reduced to written form and a search fee may not exceed ten dollars. 4 W. Va. Code § 16-29-2(a) (eff. 1999) (emphasis added). By contrast, during the time study, the relevant portion of the statute contained these provisions: A person requesting records from a provider shall . . . pay a reasonable, cost-based fee, at the time of delivery.