Sergeant Christopher Thompson v. Charleston Police Civil Service Commission; and Charleston Police Department (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Also, multiple witnesses were ostensibly unavailable due to Covid-19. Petitioner’s counsel requested a continuance; however, rather than simply granting or denying the continuance upon the articulated grounds, the Commission dismissed the appeal outright before evidence was taken for petitioner’s failure to appear. Petitioner argues that because the Department had the burden of proof and his counsel was present, the Commission’s dismissal was in error. See W. Va. Code § 8-14-20(a) (providing, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the member demands it, the commission shall grant a public hearing, which hearing shall be held within a period of ten days from the filing of the charges in writing or the written answer thereto, whichever shall last occur. At the hearing, the burden shall be upon the removing, discharging, suspending or reducing officer, hereinafter in this section referred to as ‘removing officer,’ to show just cause for his or her action, and in the event the removing officer fails to show just cause for the action before the commission, then the member shall be reinstated with full pay, forthwith[.]”) (emphasis added); see also Thurmond v. Steele, 159 W.Va. 630, 225 S.E.2d 210 (1976) (providing that the police department must produce evidence justifying its actions).