In re A.F.-1, J.F., and A.F.-2 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 3, State ex rel. Graney v. Sims, 144 W. Va. 72, 105 S.E.2d 886 (1958); Syl. Pt. 2, Murrell B. v. Clarence R., 242 W. Va. 358, 836 S.E.2d 9 (2019). West Virginia Code § 49-4-606(b) does not limit jurisdiction of an abuse and neglect case against adoptive parents to the circuit court that presided over the abuse and neglect involving the biological parents. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(a), a petition alleging abuse and neglect may be filed “in the county in which the child resides, or if the petition is being brought by the [DHHR], in the county in which the custodial respondent or other named party abuser resides, or in which the abuse or neglect occurred.” This subsection continues with “[u]nder no circumstance may a party file a petition in more than one county based on the same facts.” In the case at issue, the abuse and neglect alleged in the petition occurred in Monongalia County.