In re A.F.-1, J.F., and A.F.-2 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Code § 49-4-606(b) and claims that the case belonged in the Upshur County Circuit Court, where the children were initially adopted. Petitioner contends that as soon as the DHHR removed the children from her home in November of 2020, it was under a statutory obligation to notify the Upshur County Circuit Court of the removal and any subsequent proceedings should have been held there as the court retained exclusive jurisdiction in such cases. W. Va. Code § 49-4-606(b) states: If the child is removed or relinquished from an adoptive home or other permanent placement after the case has been dismissed, any party with notice thereof and the receiving agency shall promptly report the matter to the circuit court of origin, the department and the child’s counsel, and the court shall schedule a permanency hearing within sixty days of the report to the circuit court, with notice given to any appropriate parties and persons entitled to notice and the right to be heard. The department shall convene a multidisciplinary treatment team meeting within thirty days of the receipt of notice of permanent placement disruption. Further, Rule 6 of the Rules of Procedure for Child Abuse and Neglect Proceedings directs that: 2 The father’s parental rights were also terminated below. The permanency plan for the children is adoption in their current foster homes. 5 Each child abuse and neglect proceeding shall be maintained on the circuit court’s docket until permanent placement of the child has been achieved. The court retains exclusive jurisdiction over placement of the child while the case is pending, as well as over any subsequent requests for modification, including, but not limited to, changes in permanent placement or visitation[.] Here, jurisdiction and venue of the proceedings was properly before the circuit court in Monongalia County.