In re A.F.-1, J.F., and A.F.-2 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] While the circuit court’s August 3, 2021, order did not contain a verbatim finding that the DHHR made reasonable efforts pursuant to the statute, the court did make such findings following the first two dispositional hearings, and the orders containing those findings were incorporated into that order by the circuit court. Therefore, the requisite statutory finding was made, and there is no error in this regard. Finally, petitioner argues that the Monongalia County Circuit Court did not have jurisdiction to preside over these proceedings pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-606(b) and claims that the case belonged in the circuit court of origin. West Virginia Code § 49-4-606(b) states: If the child is removed or relinquished from an adoptive home or other permanent placement after the case has been dismissed, any party with notice thereof and the receiving agency shall promptly report the matter to the circuit court of origin, the department and the child’s counsel, and the court shall schedule a permanency 11 hearing within sixty days of the report to the circuit court, with notice given to any appropriate parties and persons entitled to notice and the right to be heard. The department shall convene a multidisciplinary treatment team meeting within thirty days of the receipt of notice of permanent placement disruption. Here, jurisdiction and venue of the proceedings was properly before the circuit court in Monongalia County.