In re D.L. and M.L. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] As such, the record shows that petitioner intended to stipulate only to the allegations in the original petition as they related to D.L., and both the DHHR and the circuit court failed to clarify on the record whether that stipulation would extend to M.L. Further, because the circuit court proceeded as if petitioner had stipulated to neglecting both children, there was never a proper adjudicatory hearing for petitioner where the DHHR was required to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that petitioner abused and/or neglected M.L. See W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(i) (requiring the circuit court 4 to determine “whether the child is abused or neglected and whether the respondent is abusing, neglecting, or, if applicable, a battered parent,” and that “[t]he findings must be based upon conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition and proven by clear and convincing evidence”). Accordingly, although the court ultimately found that petitioner neglected both children, this finding is erroneous in regard to M.L. because of the failure to hold the DHHR to the applicable burden of proof.