State of West Virginia v. Peter James Wodzinski, Jr. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Thus, the evidence was sufficient to have led a reasonable jury to find petitioner guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of violating West Virginia Code § 61-8D-2a(b). Accordingly, the circuit court did not err in denying petitioner’s motion for post-verdict judgment of acquittal. In petitioner’s second assignment of error, he argues that the circuit court erred in denying his requests for an involuntary manslaughter instruction. Petitioner points to the fact that the statute he was indicted under, West Virginia Code § 61-8D-2a (“Death of a child by a parent, guardian or custodian or other person by child abuse”), is essentially a form of felonious homicide. However, we note that petitioner twice failed to object or otherwise explain clearly why the circuit court was in error for not giving an involuntary manslaughter instruction. Accordingly, he has waived this assignment of error. See State v.