State of West Virginia v. Peter James Wodzinski, Jr. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Thus, the relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Guthrie, 194 W. Va. 657, 461 S.E.2d 163 (1995). Petitioner was convicted under West Virginia Code § 61-8D-2a(b), which provides: If any parent, guardian or custodian knowingly allows any other person to maliciously and intentionally inflict upon a child under the care, custody or control of such parent, guardian or custodian substantial physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical condition by other than accidental means, which thereby causes the death of such child, then such other person and such parent, guardian or custodian are each guilty of a felony. We find that the evidence presented at trial was sufficient for the jury to find that the State proved the essential elements of petitioner’s crime beyond a reasonable doubt.