Annotate this Case
[…] Therefore, the court had discretion to grant a preadjudicatory improvement period. As J.S. further argues, this Court has held that “[t]he goal of an improvement period is to facilitate the reunification of families whenever that reunification is in the best interests of the children involved.” State ex rel. Amy M. v. Kaufman, 196 W. Va. 251, 258, 470 S.E.2d 205, 212 (1996). However, this generally applicable principle cannot be applied 13 West Virginia Code § 49-4-610 provides, in relevant part: (1) Preadjudicatory improvement period. -- A court may grant a respondent an improvement period of a period not to exceed three months prior to making a finding that a child is abused or neglected pursuant to section six hundred one [§ 494-601] of this article only when: (A) The respondent files a written motion requesting the improvement period; (B) The respondent demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the respondent is likely to fully participate in the improvement period and the court further makes a finding, on the record, of the terms of the improvement period[.] 8 so rigidly as to strip a circuit court of its “considerable flexibility” in working its way to a fair resolution in a difficult case such as the one at bar. Id.