Annotate this Case
[…] The department shall convene a multidisciplinary treatment team meeting within thirty days of the receipt of notice of permanent placement disruption. (Emphasis added). Such a motion to modify permanent placement also is consistent with the Legislature’s recognition that a review of a child’s permanency may be requested “at any time” and this Court’s rule that substantially mirrors the language of § 49-4-606(b). See W. Va. Code § 49-4-608(i) (2019) (“Nothing in this article precludes any party from petitioning the court for review of the child’s case at any time. The court shall grant the petition upon a showing that there is a change in circumstance or needs of the child that warrants court review.”). See also W. Va. R. Proc.