City of Martinsburg v. County Council of Berkeley County (Signed Opinion)
[…] Conversely, the County asserts that it has its own NPDES permit and guidelines that it chooses to operate under. The County also asserts that it is an independent political subdivision of the State that cannot be subjected to regulation from a municipality. Finally, to the extent the City seeks to impose a permit requirement, the County contends that state law exempts counties from municipal construction permit requirements. See W. Va. Code § 8-12-14 (1992) (granting municipalities “plenary power and authority” to require construction permits to enforce the State’s building code but providing that “no such permits may be required of the state, a county or other governmental entity, its contractors, agents or employees[.]”). While the legal positions of the parties appear to have great consequence to the relations between the cities and counties of this State, we decline to review them for an obvious reason: the parties’ dispute is moot.