State ex rel., Dodrill Heating & Cooling, LLC v. Honorable Maryclaire Akers (Signed Opinion)
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 213 W.Va. 80, 94, 576 S.E.2d 807, 821 (2002) (quoting BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1413 (7th ed. 1999)). 10 11 Id. at Syl. Pt. 5. 7 common-law, statutory or constitutional claims that a party presents.” 12 And the operative inquiry is “whether the litigant is entitled to have the court decide the merits of the dispute or of particular issues.” 13 So, we look to the statutory provision under which the Whittingtons seek relief. The only claim at issue before us is the Whittingtons’ claim under West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127(g). That provision of the WVCCPA states in relevant part: No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section: .... (g) Any representation that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorney’s fees . . . when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation[.] As to this provision, Dodrill makes two arguments relating to the Whittingtons’ failure to establish injury-in-fact: (1) “threat” is not an injury-in-fact because it was never enforced against the Whittingtons (i.e., there was no attempt to collect a debt under the statute); and (2) Dodrill is