Jaylen Alexander v. Donnie Ames, Superintendent, Mt. Olive Correctional Complex (Memorandum Decision)
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the circuit court’s June 15, 2021, order denying petitioner’s petition for a writ of habeas corpus. Affirmed. ISSUED: September 20, 2022 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice John A. Hutchison Justice Elizabeth D. Walker Justice Tim Armstead 6 While petitioner’s statement that the victim reported the use of a gun contradicts his allegations in the habeas petition, his statement is consistent with the State’s proffer at the plea hearing that petitioner and the other man presented various weapons when they began to attack the victim. 7 West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that any person who commits a robbery by “us[ing] the threat of deadly force by the presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon, is guilty of robbery in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than ten years.” 6 Justice William R. Wooton Justice C. Haley Bunn 7