State of West Virginia v. Daniel R. Plants, II (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The court ordered that the sentences on Counts Six, Seven, and Eight be served consecutively to one and another, with the sentence on Count Nine to be served concurrent with the sentence imposed on Count Eight. The sentences imposed by the circuit court are in clear violation of the express language of West Virginia Code section 61-8C-2(b), which establishes a determinate sentence as follows: “upon conviction thereof, [petitioner] shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or imprisoned in the penitentiary not more than ten years, or both fined and imprisoned.” Id. (emphasis added). Simply put, the statute allowed the court to sentence petitioner to a fixed number of years, so long as that number did not exceed ten, on each count.