Rodger L. Burgess v. American Electric Power Company, Inc. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Burgess was fully compensated by his prior 10% permanent partial disability award. The Board of Review adopted the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the Office of Judges and affirmed its Order on May 6, 2021. After review, we agree with the reasoning and conclusions of the Office of Judges as affirmed by the Board of Review. West Virginia Code § 23-4-6a provides that the Office of Judges “shall affirm the decision of the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board made following [the] hearing unless the decision is clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record.” Mr. Burgess has failed to submit sufficient evidence to show that the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board’s opinion is clearly wrong. Affirmed.