State of West Virginia v. Angel Lynn McCoy (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Therefore, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion or otherwise err in instructing the jury on “accessory before the fact.” The circuit court instructed the jury as to accessory before the fact and principal in the first and second degree; those instructions clearly reflect a correct statement of the law and are in accord with the indictment in which petitioner was charged. As set forth in West Virginia Code § 61-116(a), “[i]n the case of every felony, every principal in the second degree and every accessory before the fact shall be punishable as if he or she were the principal in the first degree[.]” In addition, [w]ith regard to all cases in which the trial shall commence after the date on which this opinion is handed down by this Court the prior common law rule requiring that aiders and abettors or accessories before the fact be indicted as such is abolished and, hereafter, a general