Annotate this Case
[…] Petitioner also claims that Section 5(b)(2) provides that, although county employees are generally immune, they can be liable if their “acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.” She highlights that Section 5(c) states that the immunity of the employee conferred by Section 5(b) “does not affect or limit any liability of a political subdivision for an act or omission of the employee.” Petitioner next argues that West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4 (1986) (“Section 4”) is controlling and renders the county commission liable for Mr. Harvey’s negligence. Section 4(c)(2) provides that “[p]olitical subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment.” Petitioner highlights that Mr. Harvey claims he failed to carefully read the contents of the Report and accidentally published petitioner’s social security number to the public at large. Petitioner cites various statutes protecting the privacy of one’s social security number. See e.g. W. Va.