Annotate this Case
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court’s order granting summary judgment to Mr. Harvey pursuant to the statutory immunity provided by West Virginia Code § 2912A-5(b). 9 In petitioner’s fourth and final assignment of error, she argues that the circuit court erred in holding that Mr. Harvey’s employer, the Jefferson County Commission, could not be held liable since, at the very least, Mr. Harvey acted negligently thereby rendering the Commission liable under West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2). The circuit court dismissed that claim under West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(2) (1986) (“Section 5(a)(2)”) which provides that “[a] political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from . . . [j]udicial, quasi-judicial or prosecutorial functions[.]” The circuit court found that, in light of Section 5(a)(2), the county commission could not be held liable regardless of whether Mr. Harvey acted negligently.