Annotate this Case
[…] Finally, petitioner argues that the Report was not a “court document” when Mr. Harvey sent it to the reporter because it was not attached to any court pleading. Instead, petitioner claims that the Report was a discovery document that Mr. Harvey tried to withhold from petitioner’s counsel during discovery. We disagree. As noted above, employees of political subdivisions are immune from liability for injuries caused by negligent acts taken in the scope of their employment. West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(b) (1986) provides: (b) An employee of a political subdivision is immune from liability unless one of the following applies: (1) His or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities; (2) His or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner; or code. (3) Liability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a provision of this Mr. Harvey is an employee of the Jefferson County Commission for purposes of § 29-12A-5(b), and thus is entitled to immunity. This statutory immunity for negligence is absolute and not qualified.