State of West Virginia v. Alphrin A. Norman (Memorandum Decision)
[…] To the contrary, Rule 32 requires the PSI report to include information pertaining to the defendant’s court and criminal record, which is not limited solely to criminal convictions. Accordingly, having found that the sentence imposed by the circuit court was within statutory limits and not based on an impermissible factor, we find that the underlying sentence is not subject to appellate review. Therefore, petitioner is entitled to no relief on appeal. 1 West Virginia Code § 60a-4-401(a)(i) provides that any person found guilty of possession of a schedule I controlled substance with the intent to deliver the same is “guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, may be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than [fifteen] years.” 2 Petitioner’s only citation in this regard is to State v.