Jordan J. Goard v. Donnie Ames, Superintendent, Mt. Olive Correctional Complex (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Lee approached the two and asked what was going on, that petitioner informed Mr. Lee that the CI was wearing a wire, that Mr. Lee demanded that the CI give petitioner the purse, that the CI stopped resisting, and that petitioner succeeded in taking the purse and its contents. Mr. Lee’s demand that the CI give petitioner the purse constitutes an overt act, and the surveillance footage largely corroborated the CI’s testimony. The habeas court did not err in denying relief on this ground. For the foregoing reasons, we affirm. 4 Under West Virginia Code § 61-10-31, “[i]t shall be unlawful for two or more persons to conspire (1) to commit any offense against the State . . . if . . . one or more of such persons does any act to effect the object of the conspiracy.” And, “[a]ny person who commits or attempts to commit robbery by . . . [c]ommitting violence to the person, including, but not limited to, . . . by striking or beating; or . . . uses the threat of deadly force by the presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon, is guilty of robbery in the