In re K.B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 5, in part, In the Interest of Carlita B., 185 W. Va. 613, 408 S.E.2d 365 (1991). Accord W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(j) (“Any petition filed and any proceeding held under this article [(pertaining to child abuse and neglect proceedings)] shall, to the extent practicable, be given priority over any other civil action before the court, except proceedings under § 48-27-309 of this code [(pertaining to domestic violence)] and actions in which trial is in progress[.]”); Syl. Pt. 1, in part, Carlita B., 185 W. Va. 613, 408 S.E.2d 365 (“Child abuse and neglect cases must be recognized as being among the highest priority for the courts’ attention. Unjustified procedural delays wreak havoc on a child’s development, stability and security.”).