In re K.B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Furthermore, the adoption proceedings were held in the Circuit Court of Mercer County, while the Circuit Court of Fayette County presided over the underlying abuse and neglect case, so it does not appear that the adoption court was aware that the mother had, in the abuse and neglect court, expressed her intention to file a late appeal. And, because the mother’s parental rights had been terminated, she was not entitled to notice of the adoption proceedings. See W. Va. Code § 48-22-601(a)(1) (declaring exemption from adoption proceeding notice requirement as follows: “notice need not be served upon a person whose parental relationship to the child or whose status as a guardian has been terminated”).