State of West Virginia v. Nicholas Shackleford (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Nevertheless, petitioner avers that the circuit court erred by ruling prior to his opportunity to review the sentencing transcript “in order to address unsubstantiated allegations made in the sentencing hearing by the victim’s family.” This Court has stated as follows: Just as a trial court’s decision to grant or deny probation is subject to the discretion of the sentencing tribunal, so too is the decision whether to sentence an individual pursuant to the Youthful Offenders Act. The determinative language of West Virginia Code § 25-4-6 is stated indisputably in discretionary terms: “[T]he judge of any court . . . may suspend the imposition of sentence . . . and commit the young adult to the custody of the West Virginia commissioner of corrections to be assigned to a center.” Id. (emphasis supplied). Since the dispositive statutory term is “may,” there can be no question that the decision whether to invoke the provisions of the Youthful Offenders Act is within the sole discretion of the sentencing judge. See State v.