Jefferson County Foundation, Inc. v. W. Va. Economic Development Authority (Signed Opinion)
[…] The Foundation first highlights a perceived conflict between those property interests and the exemptions from taxation enacted by the Legislature in § 11-3-9(a)(2) and (3) for “[p]roperty belonging Wellsburg Unity Apts., Inc. v. Cnty. Comm’n of Brooke Cty., 202 W. Va. 283, 286, 503 S.E.2d 851, 854 (1998). 59 25 exclusively to the state,” and “[p]roperty belonging exclusively to any county, district, city, village or town in this state and used for public purposes” respectively.