Jefferson County Foundation, Inc. v. W. Va. Economic Development Authority (Signed Opinion)
[…] Like the plaintiffs in Shobe, the Foundation challenges contracts to be entered into by a public entity. Like the plaintiffs in Shobe, the Foundation alleges that those contracts violate both statute and the West Virginia Constitution. And, parallel to the circumstances in Shobe, the Foundation seeks a declaration regarding the impact of that public contract on members’ interests that arguably fall within those protected by Article X, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution. 25 Considering Shobe, the remedial purpose of See W. Va. Code § 55-13-12 (1941) (“This article is declared to be remedial; its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations; and is to be liberally construed and administered.”); see also City of Martinsburg v. Berkeley Cty. Council, 241 W. Va. 385, 389, 825 S.E.2d 332, 336 (2019) (recognizing that “declaratory judgments provide certainty for parties as to the extent of their legal rights before undertaking enormous expense or legal obligation”). 24 Cf.