Jefferson County Foundation, Inc. v. W. Va. Economic Development Authority (Signed Opinion)
[…] And, even accepting the Foundation’s baseline premise that WVEDA relied upon § 31-15-17 to adopt the Resolution, we do not agree with the Foundation that § 31-15-17 is in fatal conflict with § 11-3-9. Section 11-3-9 is not—by its plain terms—an exhaustive list of the types of property the Legislature has exempted from taxation. 63 While the Foundation emphasizes § 11-3-9(a)(2) and (3) and the exemptions granted to charitable organizations subject to certain conditions, it does not account for § 11-3-9(a)(30), which exempts from taxation “[a]ny other property or security exempted by any other provision of law.” 64 This section, then, allows for the existence of exemptions from taxation elsewhere in the Code; § 31-15- Were §§ 31-15-17 and 11-3-9 in “apparent conflict, the Court must, if reasonably possible, construe such statutes so as to give effect to each.” Syl. Pt. 4, in part, State ex rel.