Jefferson County Foundation, Inc. v. W. Va. Economic Development Authority (Signed Opinion)
[…] to determine whether a certain project will accomplish the public purposes declared in the Act; 47 issue revenue bonds and to secure payment of those bonds to fulfill the purposes of the Act; 48 deliver those bonds in exchange for a project; 49 “make contracts and to execute all instruments necessary to carry out the powers and duties of WVEDA”; 50 acquire projects; 51 “acquire, by purchase, lease, donation, or eminent domain, any real or personal property, or any right or interest therein, as may be necessary or convenient to 45 Id. at § 31-15-2 (2004). 46 Id. at § 31-15-3 (2004). 47 Id. at § 31-15-6(2). 48 Id. at § 31-15-6(9). 49 Id. at § 31-15-6(10). 50 Id. at § 31-15-6(17). 51 Id. at § 31-15-6(21). 22 carry out the purposes of WVEDA;” 52 sell or lease its property “in such manner and upon such terms as it deems appropriate;” 53 and “exercise such other and additional powers as may be necessary or appropriate for the exercise of the powers herein conferred.” 54 “The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature.” 55 When the Legislature’s intent is plain, our role is limited.