Jefferson County Foundation, Inc. v. W. Va. Economic Development Authority (Signed Opinion)
[…] The Foundation argues that this Court’s cases have articulated “dual concerns about inequality with regards to tax exemptions of private enterprises,” namely that those exemptions excuse some taxpayers from paying their fair share in support of the State and advantage some private enterprises over others. The Foundation asserts that the sale-leaseback is a “sham structure perpetrated for Rockwool” and that it “hide[s] a huge tax break for a strictly private, profit-making The Foundation states that West Virginia Code § 8-19-4 (2020) (exempting from taxation “the real and personal property which a municipality or county has acquired and constructed according to the provisions of this article, and any leasehold interest therein held by other persons”) expressly provides for the type of sale-leaseback detailed in the Resolution, then states that § 31-15-17 does not.