Jefferson County Foundation, Inc. v. W. Va. Economic Development Authority (Signed Opinion)
[…] Pt. 2, id.; see also W. Va. Code § 55-13-2 (1941) (“Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.”). 20 21 Syl. Pt. 1, id. Id. at 781−84, 253 S.E.2d at 56−58. Plaintiff Shobe alleged that the contract threatened his property and interest as a fisherman of the potentially affected stream.