Jefferson County Foundation, Inc. v. W. Va. Economic Development Authority (Signed Opinion)
[…] or any right or interest therein, as may be necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes of [WVEDA]. .... (31) To sell, license, lease, mortgage, assign, pledge, or donate its property, both real and personal, or any right or interest therein to another or authorize the possession, occupancy or use of such property or any right or interest therein by another, in such manner and upon such terms as it deems appropriate. .... (37) To exercise such other and additional powers as may be necessary or appropriate for the exercise of the powers herein conferred. 3 And, in West Virginia Code § 31-15-17 (1989), the Legislature provided for the exemption of property used or acquired by WVEDA from taxation. To that end, § 31-15-17 states: The exercise of the powers granted to [WVEDA] by this article will be in all respects for the benefit of the people of the state for the improvement of their health, safety, convenience and welfare and is a public purpose. As the operation and maintenance of projects financed under this article will constitute the performance of essential governmental functions, [WVEDA] shall not be required to pay any taxes or assessments upon any property acquired or used by [WVEDA] or upon the income therefrom. All bonds and notes of [WVEDA], and all interest and income thereon, shall be exempt from all taxation by this state and any county, municipality, political subdivision or agency thereof, except inheritance taxes. In May 2019, WVEDA invoked its powers under the Act, generally, and § 31-15-6, particularly, and adopted the “RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE ISSUANCE OF BONDS BY THE WEST VIRGINIA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY TO BE EXCHANGED FOR CERTAIN COMMERCIAL FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT OWNED BY ROXUL USA INC. /