Jefferson County Foundation, Inc. v. W. Va. Economic Development Authority (Signed Opinion)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, UMWA by Trumka v. Kingdon, 174 W. Va. 330, 325 S.E.2d 120 (1984). Applying that rule here, § 31-15-17, as the more specific statute, takes precedence over § 11-3-9, so that the conflict would be resolved in favor of § 31-15-17. 63 64 W. Va. Code § 11-3-9(a)(30). 27 17 is an example. 65 For those reasons, it is apparent that § 31-15-17 does not conflict with § 11-3-9, and the Foundation is not entitled to relief on this assignment of error. 66 3. Article X, §1 of the West Virginia Constitution Finally, the Foundation contends that the sale-leaseback violates Article X, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution. Article X, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution requires that, subject to the exceptions listed there, “taxation shall be equal and uniform through the state, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law.” The Foundation argues that this Court’s cases have articulated “dual concerns about inequality with regards to tax exemptions of private enterprises,” namely that those exemptions excuse some taxpayers from paying their fair share in support of the State and advantage some private enterprises