Murray American Energy, Inc. v. Charles Arnold (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The majority reverses both the decisions of 3 the Office of Judges (“OOJ”) and of the Board of Review (“BOR”), finding that Mr. Arnold was entitled to a permanent partial disability award of 2.65%, and reinstates the decision of the claims administrator finding that Mr. Arnold was only entitled to a 1.65% permanent partial disability award. As discussed infra in greater detail, reinstatement of the claims administrator’s decision deprives Mr. Arnold of a statutorily mandated additional amount of his permanent partial disability award. See W. Va. Code § 24-4-6b(e). Therefore, I respectfully dissent. West Virginia Code § 23-4-6b(e) expressly provides that “[a]n additional amount of permanent partial disability shall be granted for impairment of speech discrimination, if any, to determine the additional amount for binaural impairment, the percentage of speech discrimination in each ear shall be added together and the result divided by two to calculate the average percentage of speech discrimination, and the permanent partial disability shall be ascertained by reference to the percentage of permanent partial disability in the table below on the line with the percentage of speech discrimination obtained. To determine the additional amount for monaural impairment, the permanent partial disability shall be ascertained by reference to the percentage of permanent partial disability in the table below on the line with the percentage of speech discrimination in the injured ear. Id. (emphasis added). The table provided in section 23-4-6b(e) indicates a 1% permanent partial disability award when the percentage of speech discrimination is “80% and up to but not including 90%.” Moreover, West Virginia Code of State Rules § 85-20-47.1 requires that the audiometric testing include, inter alia, “speech discrimination.” In a carefully reasoned decision, the OOJ reversed the decision of the claims administrator with direction to grant Mr.