Murray American Energy, Inc. v. Charles Arnold (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In applying the statutory provision to the facts before it, the OOJ relied on the results reported by Dr. Wetmore and Dr. Wyllie; it did not interpret those results. Thus, the majority’s determination that the OOJ interpreted the audiograms performed on Mr. Arnold in contravention of West Virginia Code of State Rules § 85-20-47.1 simply ignores what actually occurred in this case – the OOJ and the BOR gave Mr. Arnold the statutorily mandated benefit that he was unquestionably entitled to receive. As the OOJ reasoned, West Virginia Code § 23-4-1g requires that the resolution of any issue “shall be based upon a weighing of all the evidence pertaining to the issue and a finding that a preponderance of the evidence supports the chosen manner of resolution.” This is exactly what the OOJ and the BOR did in this case. The decisions of both the OOJ and the BOR should have been affirmed. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent. I am authorized to state that Chief Justice Hutchison joins in this dissent. 5