State of West Virginia v. James Alan Park (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Hosby, 220 W. Va. 560, 648 S.E.2d 66 (2007) (citation omitted). 8 The circuit court’s order provided that it considered petitioner’s history, as well as the nature of his convictions, when determining its sentence. The court concluded that alternative sentencing would not be just in this instance and was against the interest of public safety. These reasonable considerations support the appeal its November 18, 2020, order, upon a substitution of counsel and the parties’ subsequent difficulties in communication. 7 West Virginia Code § 62-12-8 provides, in relevant part, that “[o]rders granting or refusing release on probation shall contain a brief statement by the court of the reasons for its action and shall be entered of record.” 8 We have otherwise stated that “a defendant convicted of a crime has no absolute right to probation, probation being a matter of grace only.” State v. Loy, 146 W. Va. 308, 318, 119 S.E.2d 826, 832 (1961). 3 circuit court’s final determination, and we find no error therein.