State of West Virginia v. Kyle Brandon Rocha (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The evidence need not be inconsistent with every conclusion save that of guilt so long as the jury can find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Credibility determinations are for a jury and not an appellate court. Finally, a jury verdict should be set aside only when the record contains no evidence, regardless of how it is weighed, from which the jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. West Virginia Code § 15-12-2(c) requires “[a]ny person who has been convicted of a criminal offense” to register as a sex offender “where the sentencing judge made a written finding that the offense was sexually motivated.” Under this statute, “sexually motivated” “means that one of the purposes for which a person committed the crime was for any person’s sexual gratification,” id. § 15-12-2(j), and “[t]he evidentiary standard for a finding of ‘sexual motivation’ pursuant to 3 While unclear, it appears that petitioner is referencing the fact that the body camera footage could not be viewed at the sentencing hearing due to technical difficulties.