State of West Virginia v. Kyle Brandon Rocha (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Dr. Fremouw’s analysis further included a review of the police records completed during the investigation of the underlying charges. Petitioner’s victim, in response to a question about whether petitioner sexually assaulted her, stated that “that’s the only part of my body that [petitioner] doesn’t hurt because he wants to have children. Therefore, he’s easy with me.” Dr. Fremouw noted “inconsistent presentation by the victim [four] hours [after the initial police report] 1 West Virginia Code § 15-12-2(c) requires “[a]ny person who has been convicted of a criminal offense” to register as a sex offender “where the sentencing judge made a written finding that the offense was sexually motivated.” 2 regarding whether a sexual assault occurred,” but he found the victim’s report that petitioner choked her to be “consistent based on multiple victim statements and medical evidence.” Dr.