State v. Duke (Signed Opinion)
[…] The petitioner argues that because section 60A-4-416 explicitly incorporates a section 60A-4-401 delivery as an essential element, an individual cannot violate section 60A-4-416 without first violating section 60A-4-401. He also argues that the “clerical choice” of the Legislature to create two separate statutory provisions does not demonstrate a legislative intent to stack the offenses. Instead, he maintains that “[i]f the legislature intended Sections 401 and 416 to stack, it would have said so. It did not. Without ‘a clear indication of contrary legislative intent,’ Section 401 is a lesser included offense,” and a defendant cannot be convicted and punished for both crimes. See W. Va. Const. art. 3, §5 (“No person shall ... be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offence.”); see also U.S. Const. amend.