State v. Duke (Signed Opinion)
[…] Westfall to sell drugs. He also claims the evidence failed to show a pre-arranged plan for him to accompany Ms. Westfall to the victim’s home and that his visit to the home was “unconnected with any plan to sell drugs.” The petitioner contends he was “unconscious and nearly himself a victim” due to a “non-lethal Fentanyl overdose” when Ms. Westfall decided to sell the drugs to the victim. In discussing conspiracy under West Virginia Code § 60A-4-414(b) 21 this Court has held that the statute requires proof of “overt acts” that are in furtherance of the 21 West Virginia Code § 60A-4-414(b) (2020) provides: (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, any person who willfully conspires with one or more persons to manufacture, deliver or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver one kilogram or more of heroin, five kilograms or more of cocaine or cocaine base, one hundred grams or more of phencyclidine, ten grams or more of lysergic acid diethylamide, or fifty grams or more of methamphetamine or five hundred grams of a substance or material containing a measurable amount of methamphetamine, if one or more of such persons does any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, 26 conspiracy. Syl. Pt. 5, in part, State v. Legg, 243 W. Va. 372, 844 S.E.2d 143 (2020). 22 In reaching this decision the Court relied upon its earlier decision in State v. Less, 170 W. Va. 259, 294 S.E.2d 62 (1981), involving the general conspiracy statute. See W. Va. Code § 61-10-31(2020); see also Legg, 243 W. Va. at 379, 844 S.E.2d at 379. In Less, we held that for general conspiracy the State must prove that a defendant “agreed with others to is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for a determinate sentence of not less than two nor more than thirty years. We note that the petitioner was indicted for violating West Virginia Code § 60A-4-414(a) (2020), which provides: (a) Any person who willfully conspires with one or more persons to commit a felony violation of section four hundred one [§ 60A-4-401] of this article, if one or more of such persons does any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for a determinate sentence of not less than two nor more than ten years: Provided, That the provisions of this subsection are inapplicable to felony violations of section four hundred one of this article prohibiting the manufacture, delivery or possession with intent to manufacture or deliver marijuana. 22 The entirety of syllabus point five of Legg reads: “For purposes of a crime under W. Va. Code § 60A-4414(b), W. Va. Code § 60A-4-414(f) requires that overt acts have to be in furtherance of the conspiracy before the trier of fact can attribute to the defendant ‘all of the controlled substances manufactured, delivered or possessed with intent to deliver or manufacture by other participants or members of the conspiracy.’” 243 W. Va. at 373, 844 S.E.2d at 144. 27 commit an offense against the State and that some overt act was taken by a member of the conspiracy to effect the object of that conspiracy.” 170 W. Va. at 261, 294 S.E.2d at 63, Syl. Pt. 4, in part (emphasis added).