State v. Duke (Signed Opinion)
[…] Gill, 187 W. Va. at 143-44, 416 S.E.2d at 260-61. Additional examples of clear legislative intent to aggregate sentences or to have a separate and distinct punishment include: West Virginia Code § Code 60A-4-411 (pertaining to operating clandestine drug lab which is located in the same subsection as delivery causing death and providing that “(d) The offenses in subsections (a) and (b) of this section are separate and distinct offenses and subsection (a) of this section shall not be construed to be a lesser included offense of subsection (b) of this section.”); and West Virginia Code § 60A-4-409 (relating to transportation of controlled substances into this State which is located in the same 16 subsection as delivery causing death and providing that “(f) The offense established by this section shall be in addition to and a separate and distinct offense from any other offense set forth in this code.”). The foregoing is representative of the type of statutory language utilized by the Legislature when it intends to establish separate and distinct punishments for multiple crimes involving the same acts.