State v. Duke (Signed Opinion)
[…] twenty-five thousand dollars, or both; (ii) Any other controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II or III is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, may be imprisoned in the state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than five years, or fined not more than fifteen thousand dollars, or both; (iii) A substance classified in Schedule IV is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, may be imprisoned in the state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than three years, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both; . . . . West Virginia Code § 60A-4-416 (a) provides: (a) Any person who knowingly and willfully delivers a controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance in violation of the provisions of section four hundred one, article four of this chapter for an illicit purpose and the use, ingestion or consumption of the controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance alone or in combination with one or more other controlled substances, proximately causes the death of a person using, ingesting or consuming the controlled substance, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for a determinate sentence of not less than three nor more than fifteen years. (Emphasis added). 15 Nothing in this statutory language evidences a clear intent on the part of the Legislature to aggregate the sentences for the crimes of delivery of a controlled substance and delivery of a controlled substance causing death.