State v. Tusing (Signed Opinion)
[…] Next, the State argues that the second sentence of section 61-8D-2a(c), which states that “[a] person imprisoned pursuant to the provisions of this section is not eligible for parole prior to having served a minimum of fifteen years of his or her sentence[,]” is wholly superfluous if the sentence of “fifteen years to life” is indeterminate. This follows, 13 the State contends, because an individual serving an indeterminate sentence of fifteen years to life will always have to serve the minimum term, fifteen years, before becoming eligible for parole. See id. § 62-12-13(b)(1)(A) (“Any inmate of a state correctional institution is eligible for parole if he or she . . . [h]as served the minimum term of his or her indeterminate sentence or has served one fourth of his or her definite term sentence, as the case may be[.]”). Thus, the State concludes, because “[i]t is not presumed that the Legislature intended any part of a statute to be without meaning,” Jackson v.