State v. Tusing (Signed Opinion)
[…] See Banker v. Banker, 196 W. Va. 535, 546-47, 474 S.E.2d 465, 476-77 (1996) (“It is not for this Court arbitrarily to read into [a statute or administrative rule] that which it does not say. Just as courts are not to eliminate through judicial interpretation words that were purposely included, we are obliged not to add to statutes [and administrative rules] something the Legislature purposely omitted.”) (emphasis added and citations omitted). Next, the State argues that the second sentence of section 61-8D-2a(c), which states that “[a] person imprisoned pursuant to the provisions of this section is not eligible for parole prior to having served a minimum of fifteen years of his or her sentence[,]” is wholly superfluous if the sentence of “fifteen years to life” is indeterminate.