State v. Tusing (Signed Opinion)
[…] To the contrary, Chapter 61 of the Code contains a number of statutes which use the construction in 10 sentences that are expressly designated as determinate. For example, in West Virginia Code § 61-3C-14b(b) (2020), the Legislature set forth the following punishment for soliciting a minor via computer and traveling to engage the minor in prohibited sexual activity: “imprison[ment] in a state correctional facility for a determinate sentence of not less than five nor more than thirty years[.]”; see also West Virginia Code § 61-7-12 (2020) (one convicted of wanton endangerment with a firearm “shall be confined in the penitentiary for a definite term of years of not less than one year nor more than five years[.]”); West Virginia Code § 61-8B-5(b) (2020) (one convicted of sexual assault in the third degree “shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for a definite term of years of not less than one year nor more than five years[.]”); West Virginia Code § 61-2-3 (2020) (one convicted of second