State v. Tusing (Signed Opinion)
[…] Credibility determinations are for a jury and not an appellate court. Finally, a jury verdict should be set aside only when the record contains no evidence, regardless of how it is weighed, from which the jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. To the extent that our prior cases are inconsistent, they are expressly overruled. We begin with the operative statute that defines the crime of death of a child by parent, custodian, or guardian by child abuse, W. Va. Code § 61-8D-2a(a). We have held that [t]o obtain a lawful conviction under West Virginia Code § 618D-2a(a), the State must prove that the defendant “maliciously and intentionally inflict[ed] upon a child under his or her care, custody or control substantial physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical condition by other than accidental means, thereby causing the death of such child[.]” State v. Bowen, No. 19-1162, 2022 WL 972260, at *5 (W. Va. Mar. 31, 2022) (memorandum decision).