State v. Tusing (Signed Opinion)
[…] with a firearm “shall be confined in the penitentiary for a definite term of years of not less than one year nor more than five years[.]”); West Virginia Code § 61-8B-5(b) (2020) (one convicted of sexual assault in the third degree “shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for a definite term of years of not less than one year nor more than five years[.]”); West Virginia Code § 61-2-3 (2020) (one convicted of second degree murder “shall be punished by a definite term of imprisonment in the penitentiary which is not less than ten nor more than forty years.”); West Virginia Code § 61-2-4 (2020) (one convicted of voluntary manslaughter “shall be punished by a definite term of imprisonment in the penitentiary which is not less than three nor more than fifteen years.”). Indeed, in the predecessor statute to West Virginia Code § 61-8D-2a(c) – which both parties agree was a determinate sentence – the punishment prescribed was a “definite term of imprisonment in the penitentiary which is not less than ten nor more than forty years.”