Jay M. Potter v. Bailey & Slotnick, PLLC and Charles R. Bailey (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Accordingly, we find that the circuit court erred when it prematurely dismissed Mr. Potter’s cause of action for breach of contract. The circuit court dismissed Count III of the complaint, alleging age discrimination based on failure to provide equal opportunities, because it found that Mr. Potter failed to allege “an actionable adverse employment decision as a matter of law.” 8 Reviewing the The circuit court also dismissed Count III against Mr. Bailey finding that Mr. Bailey is not an employer for purposes of West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(1) (eff. 2016) (providing that it is an unlawful discriminatory practice “[f]or any employer to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, hire, tenure . . .”). Under § 5-11-3(d) (continued . . .) 8 10 standard set forth in West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(1), we disagree with the circuit court’s finding that Mr. Potter failed to allege an actionable adverse employment decision. The statute forbids discrimination “against an individual with respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of employment[,]” see id., and provides that “‘discrimination’ means to exclude from, or fail or refuse to extend to, a person equal opportunities because of . . . age . . . and includes to separate or segregate[,]” Id. § 5-113(h). The complaint plainly alleges that Mr.