Jay M. Potter v. Bailey & Slotnick, PLLC and Charles R. Bailey (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Even a cursory review of the complaint shows that Mr. Potter has asserted factual allegations that, if taken as true and construed “in the light most favorable to the plaintiff” are sufficient to survive a motion to dismiss. Mountaineer, 244 W. Va. at 520, 854 S.E.2d at 882. The circuit court dismissed Mr. Potter’s claim, set forth in Count IV of the complaint, alleging age discrimination based on the prohibition against threats because it found that “[i]t is not an unlawful ‘threat’ for an employer to offer an employee continued employment on different terms.” West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(7) forbids “any person[ or] employer . . . to . . . [e]ngage in any form of threats . . . the purpose of which is to harass, degrade, embarrass or cause physical harm or economic loss . . . .” After reviewing the complaint, we believe that the circuit court order improperly dismisses these claims. The complaint alleges that B&S and Mr. Bailey threatened Mr. Potter with economic loss by forcing Mr.