Nick Cochran v. Karen Pszczolkowski, Superintendent, Northern Regional Correctional Center (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The State counters that the denial of petitioner’s third habeas petition should be affirmed. The State further argues that the circuit court properly denied the third petition due to its finding that the ineffective assistance of trial counsel claim was previously adjudicated. Pursuant to Rule 4(c) of the Rules Governing Post-Conviction Habeas Corpus Proceedings in West Virginia, 2 West Virginia Code § 53-4A-7(c) provides, in pertinent part: When the court [in a post-conviction habeas corpus proceeding] determines to deny or grant relief . . ., the court shall enter an appropriate order . . . . In any order entered in accordance with the provisions of this section, the court shall make specific findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to each contention or contentions and grounds (in fact or law) advanced, shall clearly state the grounds upon which the matter was determined, and shall state whether a federal and/or state right was presented and decided. 3 we agree with the State that petitioner’s current claim was adjudicated in the second habeas proceeding as, in that proceeding, relief was denied following the appointment of counsel and an evidentiary hearing at which petitioner testified. See Syl. Pt. 2, Losh v.