Miller v. St. Joseph Recovery Center, LLC (Signed Opinion)
[…] SJRC further notes that the terms of Ms. Miller’s termination are governed exclusively by the Employment Agreement, and any argument citing to the Employee Handbook as a legal basis for Ms. Miller’s position is both irrelevant and inapplicable to the present matter. 22 Under the WPCA, some types of fringe benefits are encompassed in the definition of wages. See W. Va. Code § 21-5-1(c). The WPCA defines fringe benefits as including various types of paid time off such as vacation, sick leave, and personal leave, among other types of benefits. See W. Va. Code § 21-5-1(l). As stated above, in our discussion about severance pay, we noted that West Virginia Code § 21-5-1(c) defines wages, in part, as “then accrued fringe benefits capable of calculation and payable directly to an employee: Provided, That nothing herein contained shall require fringe benefits to be calculated contrary to any agreement between an employer and his or her employees which does not contradict the provisions of this article.” As stated in Meadows, “the terms of the applicable employment policy, and not the WPCA, determine whether fringe benefits are included in the term ‘wages’ under W. Va.