Miller v. St. Joseph Recovery Center, LLC (Signed Opinion)
[…] West Virginia Code § 21-5-1(c) (2015) 6 defines wages as compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of calculation. As used in § 21-54, § 21-5-5, § 21-5-8a, § 21-5-10, and § 21-5-12 of this code, the term “wages” shall also include then accrued fringe benefits capable of calculation and payable directly to an employee[.] (Emphasis added). However, West Virginia Code § 21-5-1(c) also provides “[t]hat nothing herein contained shall require fringe benefits to be calculated contrary to any agreement between an employer and his or her employees which does not contradict the provisions of West Virginia Code § 21-5-1 was modified by the Legislature in 2021. However, no changes were made that affect our decision. 6 17 this article.” Fringe benefits are defined by the WPCA as “any benefit provided an employee or group of employees by an employer, or which is required by law, and includes regular vacation, graduated vacation, floating vacation, holidays, sick leave, personal leave, production incentive bonuses, sickness and accident benefits, and benefits relating to medical and pension coverage.” W. Va. Code § 21-5-1(l). Here, the Legislature used the word “includes” to signify that the list of fringe benefits is meant to be a nonexclusive list of examples. See, e.g., RGIS Inventory Specialists v.