In re Petition of Mario Perito II for Expungement of Record (Signed Opinion)
[…] (Emphasis added.) While this hearing occurred in 1997, a written order denying the petition was not entered until September 1, 1999. The 1999 order provides that the petition “relates to felony convictions which occurred after a jury trial, that the victim of the offense objected to said petition, and the [c]ourt does therefore deny the relief granted and does ADJUDGE and ORDER that the petition be denied.” Petitioner did not appeal this order. 3 During the two-year gap between the 1997 hearing and the September 1, 1999, written order, the Legislature enacted West Virginia Code § 5-1-16a (1999). 4 This 4 West Virginia Code § 5-1-16a provides: Expungement of criminal record upon full and unconditional pardon: (a) Any person who has received a full and unconditional pardon from the governor, pursuant to the provisions of section eleven, article VII of the constitution of West Virginia and section sixteen of this article, may petition the circuit court in the county where the conviction was had to have the record of such conviction expunged. The petition shall be served upon the prosecuting attorney of the county where the petition was filed. Any person petitioning the court for an order of expungement shall publish a notice of the time and place that such petition will be made, which notice shall be published as a Class I legal advertisement in compliance with the provisions of article three, chapter fifty-nine of this code, and the publication area for such publication shall be the county where the petition is filed. The circuit court, upon verification of the act of pardon and after a hearing to determine that good cause exists, may enter an order directing that all public record of the petitioner’s conviction be expunged. (b) The record expunged pursuant to the provisions of this section may not be considered in an application to any education institution in this state or an application for any licensure required by any professional organization in this state. (c) No person shall be eligible for expungement pursuant to this section until two years after having been pardoned. (d) No person shall be eligible for expungement pursuant to this section until twenty years after the discharge of his or her sentence upon the conviction for which he or she was pardoned. (e) No person shall be eligible for expungement of a record of conviction of first degree murder, as defined in section one, article two, chapter sixty-one of this code; treason, as defined in section one, article one of said chapter; (continued . . .) 4 statute went into effect on May 26, 1999. It provided that one who had received a full and unconditional pardon from the